OPEN RESULTS 2021

Roundel Trophy - Senior Mixed Open Greensome - 28th May 

 

1st - Score   - 64.6

I.Christie- Mortonhall / D. Christie- Gogarburn 

2nd - Score - 64.6

L. Shortreed- Peebles / M. Shortreed- Peebles

3rd - Score - 64.8

S. Powell- Carnwath / A. Bryce- Carnwath

4th - Score - 65.6

R. Montgomery- Harburn / E. Montgomery- Harburn 

 Aitken Trophy Mixed Greensome - 27th June

1st - Score 59

R. McBratney ( Carnwath) / K. McBratney (Carnwath)

2nd - Score 61.4

A. Preacher (Carnwath) / C. Preacher (Carnwath)

3rd - Score 63.2

S. Voase ( Cottingham) / V. Voase (Cottingham)

4th - Score 64

J. Kennedy (Harburn) / A. Kennedy (Harburn)

1st Scratch - Score 71

I. McBratney (Carnwath) / A. Bryce (Carnwath)

2nd Scratch - Score 75

D. Irvine (Lochmaben) / F. Irvine ( Lochmaben)

Nearest Pin @ 4th

A. Ferguson (Drumpellier)

Nearest PIn @ 10th 

D. Kerr ( Hamilton)

Magic 2s

D. Colquhoun ( Carnwath) / F. Wight ( Carnwath)

A. Ferguson ( Drumpellier) / M. Ferguson (Drumpellier)

C. Bowerman ( Prestonfield) / K. Robertson (Carnwath)

W. Kidd (Carluke) / J. Kidd ( Carluke)

Senior Gents Greensome Open - 1st July

1st - Score 60.6

R. Reid (Colville Pk) / D. Calder (Colville Pk)

2nd - Score 61.2

N. Simpson (Binny) / J. McLean (Caldwell)

3rd - Score 62.6 BIH

J. Brown (Bellshill) / J. Ridge (Bellshill)

4th - Score 62.6

A. Wilson (Carnwath) / G. Burns (Carnwath)

Coleman Trophy Open - 10th July

Overall Winner -  Calum Campbell (Strathaven)  60 net

No competitor may receive more than one prize therefore Calum is not included in Division 1 result.

Division 1

                 1st - 64 net BIH  John Mitchell Jnr ( Carnwath)

2nd - 64 net  Neil Harrison (Biggar)

          3rd - 65 net   Gordon McInnes ( Carnwath)

Division 2

        1st - 63 net  John Holloway (Carnwath)

                   2nd - 64 net  Stewart S M Wilkie ( Strathaven)

3rd - 65 net  L Friary ( Colville Pk )

Division 3 

           1st - 62 net BIH  Ricky R Rossi (Strathaven)

        2nd - 62 net  Graham Wright ( Carnwath)

           3rd - 65 net BIH  Andrew Brown (Carnwath)

Scratch

John Mitchell Jnr shot a 66 and Calum Campbell a 68 however with John winning division 1 and Calum winning the competition overall they are not included in the scratch prize. 

                      1st - 68  Gary Morrison ( Dumfries and County)

2nd - 69  Bryan Shaw ( Carnwath)

                 3rd - 70 BIH  Stewart McTaggart ( Carnwath)

Senior Gents Open ( Tony Jacklin Putter) - 15th July

Overall Winner -  Tony Reynolds ( Colville Pk)   41 pts

No competitor may receive more than one prize therefore Tony is not included in Division 1 result.

Division 1

       1st - 39 pts  Peter Rolwich ( Colville Pk)

    2nd - 37pts  Russell Dunlop ( Kinross)

                       3rd - 36 pts BIH  Alexander Nelson ( Greenburn)

Division 2 

      1st - 40 pts  John Martin  ( Hamilton)

          2nd - 39 pts BIH  Alex Weir  ( Lochview)

3rd - 39 pts  John Curry ( Biggar)

Division 3

          1st - 38 pts BIH  Stephen Farrell ( Lisini 9)

     2nd - 38 pts BIH  Clubby ( Falkirk Tryst)

      3rd - 38 pts  William Murray ( Carnwath)

Thomson Rosebowl Ladies Greensome - 15th August

Overall Winners -  62.2 net  Janet Graham (Harburn)/ Hazel Deerness (Harburn)

2nd - 62.8  Caroline Preacher (Carnwath)/ Anne Allison (Carnwath)

3rd - 63.4  Karen McBratney (Carnwath)/ Amanda Bryce (Carnwath)

4th - 64.2  Joy Mottram (Carnwath)/ Julie Woodside (Carnwath)

 

1st Scratch - 74 BIH  Linda Jack (Dumfries & County)/ Fiona Allison (Dumfries & County)

2nd Scratch - 74  Jennifer Bryans (Harburn)/ Moria Brown ( Dalmahoy)

 

Nearest Pin 4th Hole -  Rosemary Lake (Carnwath)

Nearest Pin 10th Hole -  Moira Brown (Dalmahoy)

Nearest Line 17th Hole -  Janet Hardie (Harburn)

 

Magic 2 @ 1st Hole -  Ashley Montgomery & Helen Warnock (Harburn)

Magic 2 @ 1st Hole -  Lesley Neil & Katie Graham (Hamilton) 

Lady Lockhart de Robeck 36 Hole Scratch - 22nd August

Overall Winner of the Trophy is Bryan Shaw Carnwath with a 36 hole total of 135. Well done Bryan.

Scratch Result :

1st - 135  Bryan Shaw ( Carnwath)

                              2nd - 136  Gary McLetchie ( Lanark) - best 2nd round

 3rd - 136 Gordon Yates ( Colville Pk)

Handicap Result :

           1st - 135 net William Stewart ( West Linton)

       2nd - 137 Stewart McTaggart ( Carnwath)

 3rd - 138  Craig Stewart ( Biggar)

Senior Gents Texas Scramble - 23rd September

1st - 53 Net

T. Gracie (Carnwath) / M.Ackers  (Carnwath) / R.Cope (Carnwath) / H. McMillan (Carnwath)

2nd - 53.5 Net

R. Yates (Carnwath) / A. Preacher (Carnwath) / A. Buchanan (Carnwath) / D. Barr (Carnwath)

3rd - 54.3 Net

R. Stewart (Harburn) / D. Anderson (Pumpherston) / D. Stuart (Harburn) / P. Anderson (Gullane)

4th - 54.6 Net

W. Grainger (Carluke) / W. McRae ( Hollandbush) / R. Nisbet (Hollandbush) / W. Martin (Strathaven)

   

OPEN RESULTS
SCROLL FOR MORE